Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
TO FIND COUNCILLORS' INFORMATION PLEASE USE THE LINKS BELOW:
(Please follow the Library link from the list on the right of the screen to view Members' Allowances)
-
Councillor Rupert AdcockSilverdale
Conservative
-
Councillor David AllportTalke & Butt Lane
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Lilian Barker MBECrackley & Red Street
Conservative
-
Councillor Susan BeestonHolditch & Chesterton
Independent
-
Councillor Robert Bettley-SmithThistleberry
Conservative
-
Councillor Wendy BrockieTown
Labour
-
Councillor Jacqueline BrownSilverdale
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Amy BryanMaer & Whitmore
Conservative
-
Councillor Gillian Burnett -FaulknerKidsgrove & Ravenscliffe
Conservative
-
Councillor Nicholas CrispAudley
Conservative
-
Councillor Sylvia DymondTalke & Butt Lane
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Joel Edgington-PlunkettCrackley & Red Street
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Andrew FearWestbury Park & Northwood
Conservative
Portfolio Holder - Strategic Planning
-
Councillor Andrew Fox-HewittBradwell
Labour
-
Councillor Richard GortonWolstanton
Labour
-
Councillor David GrocottHolditch & Chesterton
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Gill HeesomWestlands
Conservative
Portfolio Holder - Community Safety and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Mark HollandWestlands
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor David HutchisonMay Bank
Conservative
Portfolio Holder - Sustainable Environment
-
Councillor Trevor JohnsonMay Bank
Conservative
-
Councillor Dave JonesKeele
Labour and Co-operative Party
Group Leader
-
Councillor Simon JonesKidsgrove & Ravenscliffe
Conservative
-
Councillor Annabel LawleyBradwell
Labour
-
Councillor Rebekah LewisAudley
Labour
-
Councillor Robert MossKnutton
Labour
-
Councillor Paul NorthcottLoggerheads
Conservative
-
Deputy Mayor - Councillor Barry PanterLoggerheads
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew ParkerWestbury Park & Northwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Philip ReeceWolstanton
Labour
-
Councillor Lesley RichardsBradwell
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Craig SkeldingKidsgrove & Ravenscliffe
Conservative
Portfolio Holder -Leisure, Culture and Heritage
-
Councillor Mike StubbsTalke & Butt Lane
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Stephen SweeneyClayton
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Council and Portfolio Holder - Finance, Town Centres and Growth
-
Councillor John TaggMay Bank
Conservative
-
Councillor Simon TaggWestlands
Conservative
Leader of the Council and Portfolio Holder - One Council, People and Partnerships
-
Councillor Jill WaringNewchapel & Mow Cop
Conservative
-
Councillor Paul WaringNewchapel & Mow Cop
Conservative
-
Councillor Joan WhieldonThistleberry
Conservative
-
Councillor Gary WhiteMadeley & Betley
Conservative
-
Mayor - Councillor Simon WhiteMadeley & Betley
Conservative
-
Councillor Ian WilkesAudley
Conservative
-
Councillor Gillian WilliamsCross Heath
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor John WilliamsCross Heath
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Ruth WrightTown
Labour