Agenda and minutes

Council
Wednesday, 15th May, 2019 7.00 pm

Venue: Astley Room - Castle. View directions

Contact: Geoff Durham  01782 742222

Items
No. Item

1.

APOLOGIES

Minutes:

There were no apologies.

2.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive declarations of interest from Members on items contained within this agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest stated.

3.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 143 KB

To consider the minutes of the previous meeting(s)

Minutes:

Resolved:                 That the minutes of the meeting held on 3 April, 2019 be agreed as a correct record.

4.

ELECTION OF MAYOR 2019/20

When the Mayor has declared the result of the election, the Mayor preceded by the Mace Bearers, will retire to the Mayor’s Parlour accompanied by the following:-

 

  • Retiring Consorts
  • Retiring High Constable
  • Retiring Chaplain
  • Chief Executive
  • Mayor Designate
  • Consort designate
  • High Constable designate
  • Chaplain designate

 

The incoming Mayor will then be robed and invested with the chain of office.  The Mayoral party will then return to the Garden/Astley Rooms in the following order:-

 

  • Mace Bearers
  • Mayor
  • Consort designate
  • Mayoress designate
  • Chief Executive
  • High Constable designate
  • Chaplain designate
  • Retiring Mayor
  • Retiring Consorts
  • Retiring High Constable
  • Retiring Chaplain

 

The Mayor will take the chair and make the declaration of acceptance of office.

 

 

Minutes:

Prior to the election of Mayor, Councillor Stubbs made reference to Part 2 of the Constitution - Section 2.5 and also the Mayoralty Code of Practice asking the Council’s Chief Executive, Martin Hamilton to explain why the ‘normal’ procedure had not been followed.

 

Mr Hamilton advised that the summary in the Constitution reflected conventions rather than rules and that the position of Mayor was decided by a formal election process at Annual Council.  There was nothing contained within the Council’s Constitution which prevented the election of Mayor from being contested. 

 

Two nominations were received

 

Councillor Shenton.  Proposed by Councillor Kearon and seconded by Councillor Robinson.

 

Councillor Simon White.  Proposed by Councillor Proctor and Seconded by Councillor Owen.

 

A named vote was requested and taken for the election of Mayor

 

BURGESS

Shenton

JONES

Shenton

SHENTON

Shenton

BURNETT

S.White

KEARON

Shenton

STUBBS

Shenton

COOPER. MRS

S.White

LAWLEY

Shenton

SWEENEY

S.White

COOPER MR

S.White

MAXFIELD

S.White

TAGG J

S.White

COOPER MISS

S.White

MOFFAT

Shenton

TAGG S

S.White

DYMOND

Shenton

NORTHCOTT

S.White

WALKLATE

Shenton

FEAR

S.White

OLSZEWSKI

Shenton

WARING J

S.White

FOX-HEWITT

ABSENT

OWEN

S.White

WARING P

S.White

GARDNER

Shenton

PANTER

S.White

WHITE G

S.White

HEESOM

S.White

PARKER

S.White

WHITE S

S.White

HOLLAND

S.White

PICKUP

ABSENT

WILKES

Shenton

HORSFALL

Shenton

PROCTOR

S.White

WILLIAMS G

Shenton

HUTTON

S.White

REDDISH

Shenton

WILLIAMS J

Shenton

JOHNSON B

Shenton

ROBINSON

Shenton

WRIGHT

Shenton

JOHNSON T

S.White

ROUT

Shenton

 

 

 

Shenton - 20

S.White - 22

Abstain – 0

 

 

 

Resolved:     That Councillor Simon White be appointed as Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year.

           

The Mayor made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

 

5.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR 2019/20

Following the appointment of the Deputy Mayor, he/she will make the declaration of acceptance of office.

Minutes:

Two nominations were received

 

Councillor John Cooper.  Proposed by Councillor Sweeney and seconded by Councillor Simon Tagg.

 

Councillor Shenton.  Proposed by Councillor Kearon and seconded by Councillor Reddish.

 

A named vote was requested and taken for the election of Deputy Mayor

 

BURGESS

Shenton

JONES

Shenton

SHENTON

Shenton

BURNETT

John Cooper

KEARON

Shenton

STUBBS

Shenton

COOPER. MRS

John Cooper

LAWLEY

Shenton

SWEENEY

John Cooper

COOPER MR

John Cooper

MAXFIELD

John Cooper

TAGG J

John Cooper

COOPER MISS

John Cooper

MOFFAT

Shenton

TAGG S

John Cooper

DYMOND

Shenton

NORTHCOTT

John Cooper

WALKLATE

Shenton

FEAR

John Cooper

OLSZEWSKI

Shenton

WARING J

John Cooper

FOX-HEWITT

ABSENT

OWEN

John Cooper

WARING P

John Cooper

GARDNER

Shenton

PANTER

John Cooper

WHITE G

John Cooper

HEESOM

John Cooper

PARKER

John Cooper

WHITE S

John Cooper

HOLLAND

John Cooper

PICKUP

ABSENT

WILKES

Shenton

HORSFALL

Shenton

PROCTOR

John Cooper

WILLIAMS G

Shenton

HUTTON

John Cooper

REDDISH

Shenton

WILLIAMS J

Shenton

JOHNSON B

Shenton

ROBINSON

Shenton

WRIGHT

Shenton

JOHNSON T

John Cooper

ROUT

Shenton

 

 

 

Shenton - 20

John Cooper  - 22

Abstain – 0

 

 

Resolved:     That Councillor John Cooper be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the 2019/20 municipal year.

           

The Deputy Mayor made the Declaration of Acceptance of

Office.

6.

MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS

The Mayor will announce the appointment of her:

 

Mayoress

Consort

High Constable

Chaplain

Mace Bearers

 

Minutes:

Consort –                 Councillor Gary White

High Constable –   Alderman Chris Malkin

Chaplain –                Reverend Peter Nisbeck

Mace Bearers –       Mrs Angela Mayer and Mr James Worgan

 

7.

MAYORAL ADDRESS

To receive the Mayoral address.

Minutes:

The Mayor thanked the Council for affording him the honour of the appointment and paid tribute to the hard work, enthusiasm and commitment of his predecessor. 

 

8.

VOTE OF THANKS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND CONSORTS

In appreciation of their services during the past year, the retiring Mayor and  Consorts will be presented with their badges.

 

Minutes:

On behalf of the Council, The Leader, Councillor Simon Tagg expressed gratitude and appreciation to the retiring Mayor and her Consorts for their tireless dedication to the role and their services to the Borough and its communities.  Councillor Tagg  added that the Borough had been served well by the retiring Mayor as its Ambassador congratulated her for raising approximately £18,500 for her chosen charities.

 

The Group Leaders thanked the retiring Mayor for her hard work stating that she had been a credit to the Borough. 

 

Official Badges were presented to the retiring Mayor and one of her Consorts.  One of the Consorts was not present at the meeting and would be presented with his badge by the retiring Mayor.

 

 

9.

RESPONSE OF THE RETIRING MAYOR AND SUMMARY OF THE MAYORAL YEAR

Retiring Mayor’s response.

Minutes:

The retiring Mayor thanked Members of the Council stating that she was humbled by what she had heard.  Thanks were also given to everyone who had helped and guided her throughout her term of Office.

 

She stated that it had been a privilege to represent the Borough and had fond memories of many engagements that had been undertaken especially awarding Fred and Connie Van Buren the Freedom of the Borough.  She was proud to have raised just over £18,500 towards her two chosen charities.

 

The retiring Mayor wished her successor well for the forthcoming year and offered her full support.

 

A full response would be put onto the Mayor’s Facebook page.

10.

MAYOR'S ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive the Mayor’s announcements of forthcoming events.

Minutes:

The Mayor gave notice that his Annual Civic Service would be held at St. Giles Church at 10.30am on Sunday 23 June 2019. He referred to his Reception which was to be held immediately following this Annual Council meeting.

 

11.

BY ELECTION RESULT

Councillor Graham Hutton was elected as Councillor for the Maer and Whitmore ward.

Minutes:

The Leader, Councillor Simon Tagg welcomed Councillor Graham Hutton who had recently been elected as Word Councillor for Maer and Whitmore.

12.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LEADER AND CABINET

The Leader will report the appointment of his/her Cabinet and Deputy Leader for 2019/20.

 

Minutes:

The Leader confirmed Councillor Sweeney as Deputy Leader and the following as members of the Cabinet for 2019/20:

 

Councillor Holland

Councillor T Johnson

Councillor Northcott

Councillor J Waring

 

13.

APPOINTMENT OF COMMITTEES, CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS FOR 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 68 KB

To appoint Members to committees.

Report to follow

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor S Tagg and seconded by Councillor S Sweeney that the appointments to committees, chairs, vice-chairs for 2019/20 be as set out in the Supplementary agenda.

 

Committee Membership

 

Resolved:     That the appointments to committees, as set out in the

Supplementary agenda, be approved:

 

 

Chairs and Vice-Chairs

 

A named vote was requested to elect  the Chair of Audit and Standards:

 

There were two nominations: Councillor’s Pickup and P Waring

 

 

BURGESS

Pickup

JONES

Pickup

SHENTON

Pickup

BURNETT

P.Waring

KEARON

Pickup

STUBBS

Pickup

COOPER. MRS

P.Waring

LAWLEY

Pickup

SWEENEY

P.Waring

COOPER MR

P.Waring

MAXFIELD

P.Waring

TAGG J

P.Waring

COOPER MISS

P.Waring

MOFFAT

Pickup

TAGG S

P.Waring

DYMOND

Pickup

NORTHCOTT

P.Waring

WALKLATE

Pickup

FEAR

P.Waring

OLSZEWSKI

Pickup

WARING J

P.Waring

FOX-HEWITT

Absent

OWEN

P.Waring

WARING P

P.Waring

GARDNER

Pickup

PANTER

P.Waring

WHITE G

P.Waring

HEESOM

P.Waring

PARKER

P.Waring

WHITE S

P.Waring

HOLLAND

P.Waring

PICKUP

Absent

WILKES

Pickup

HORSFALL

Pickup

PROCTOR

P.Waring

WILLIAMS G

Pickup

HUTTON

P.Waring

REDDISH

Pickup

WILLIAMS J

Pickup

JOHNSON B

Pickup

ROBINSON

Pickup

WRIGHT

Pickup

JOHNSON T

P.Waring

ROUT

Pickup

 

 

 

Pickup - 20

P.Waring - 22

Abstain – 0

 

Resolved:     That Councillor Paul Waring be appointed as Chair of the Audit and Standards Committee.

           

A named vote was requested to elect  the Vice-Chair of Audit and Standards:

 

There were two nominations: Councillor’s Owen and Dymond

 

 

BURGESS

Dymond

JONES

Dymond

SHENTON

Dymond

BURNETT

Owen

KEARON

Dymond

STUBBS

Dymond

COOPER. MRS

Owen

LAWLEY

Dymond

SWEENEY

Owen

COOPER MR

Owen

MAXFIELD

Owen

TAGG J

Owen

COOPER MISS

Owen

MOFFAT

Dymond

TAGG S

Owen

DYMOND

Dymond

NORTHCOTT

Owen

WALKLATE

Dymond

FEAR

Owen

OLSZEWSKI

Dymond

WARING J

Owen

FOX-HEWITT

Absent

OWEN

Owen

WARING P

Owen

GARDNER

Dymond

PANTER

Owen

WHITE G

Owen

HEESOM

Owen

PARKER

Owen

WHITE S

Owen

HOLLAND

Owen

PICKUP

Absent

WILKES

Dymond

HORSFALL

Dymond

PROCTOR

Owen

WILLIAMS G

Dymond

HUTTON

Owen

REDDISH

Dymond

WILLIAMS J

Dymond

JOHNSON B

Dymond

ROBINSON

Dymond

WRIGHT

Dymond

JOHNSON T

Owen

ROUT

Dymond

 

 

 

Dymond - 20

Owen - 22

Abstain – 0

 

Resolved:     That Councillor Owen be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Audit and Standards Committee.

 

 

 

Councillor Holland moved a Motion to suspend Standing Order 15.2 (Recorded Voting) for the remainder of this meeting. This was seconded by Councillor Simon Tagg.

 

           

A named vote was requested to suspend Standing Order 15.2 (Recorded Voting) for the remainder of the meeting:

 

 

BURGESS

Against

JONES

Against

SHENTON

Against

BURNETT

For

KEARON

Against

STUBBS

Against

COOPER. MRS

For

LAWLEY

Against

SWEENEY

For

COOPER MR

For

MAXFIELD

For

TAGG J

For

COOPER MISS

For

MOFFAT

Against

TAGG S

For

DYMOND

Against

NORTHCOTT

For

WALKLATE

For

FEAR

For

OLSZEWSKI

Against

WARING J

For

FOX-HEWITT

ABSENT

OWEN

For

WARING P

For

GARDNER

Against

PANTER

For

WHITE G

For

HEESOM

For

PARKER

For

WHITE S

For

HOLLAND

For

PICKUP

ABSENT

WILKES

For

HORSFALL

Against

PROCTOR

For

WILLIAMS G

Against

HUTTON

For

REDDISH

For

WILLIAMS J

Against

JOHNSON B

Against

ROBINSON

Against

WRIGHT

For

JOHNSON T

For

ROUT

Against

 

 

 

For - 26

Against - 16

Abstain – 0

 

Resolved:     That Standing Order 15.2  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES ON OUTSIDE BODIES pdf icon PDF 124 KB

The Council is requested to review its representation on outside bodies.

 

Report to follow.

 

As elections are now held every four years it is appropriate that these appointments run for the period of the elected Council.

 

Agreement is sought to extend the existing representatives’ term to 5 May, 2022.

 

 

Minutes:

The List of Representatives onto Outside Bodies was considered. 

Where more than one nomination was received a vote was taken.

 

Aspire Board                                                           -           Councillor Northcott

 

The following Members requested that their vote for Councillor Shenton be recorded: Councillors’ Burgess, Dymond, Gardner, Horsfall, B. Johnson, Jones, Kearon, Lawley, Moffatt, Robinson, Rout, Shenton, G Williams and Wright.

 

Councillor S Tagg requested his vote for Councillor Northcott be recorded.

 

Waste and Mineral Site Liaison Committee - Holditch         - Councillor Owen

 

 

West Midland Reserve Forces and                   -           Councillor Sweeney

Cadets Association

 

The following Members requested that their vote for Councillor Stubbs be recorded: Councillors’ Burgess, Dymond, Gardner, B. Johnson, Jones, Kearon, Moffatt, Robinson, Rout, and  G Williams.

 

Councillor Northcott requested his vote for Councillor Sweeney be recorded.

 

 

Resolved:     (i)         That the list of Representatives onto Outside Bodies, as set out in

the Supplementary agenda and those Members listed above following a vote having been taken, be agreed and the Members appointed accordingly.

 

(ii)        That all terms of office on outside bodies be extended to 5

May, 2022 to coincide with the four year term of office held by all elected members.

 

15.

STANDING ORDER 18 - URGENT BUSINESS

To consider any communications which pursuant to Appendix 7 – paragraph 7 of the constitution are, in the opinion of the Mayor, of an urgent nature and to pass thereon such resolutions as may be  deemed necessary.

Minutes:

There was no urgent business.