Agenda item
APPOINTMENT OF COMMITTEES, CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS FOR 2019/20
To appoint Members to committees.
Report to follow
Minutes:
It was proposed by Councillor S Tagg and seconded by Councillor S Sweeney that the appointments to committees, chairs, vice-chairs for 2019/20 be as set out in the Supplementary agenda.
Committee Membership
Resolved: That the appointments to committees, as set out in the
Supplementary agenda, be approved:
Chairs and Vice-Chairs
A named vote was requested to elect the Chair of Audit and Standards:
There were two nominations: Councillor’s Pickup and P Waring
BURGESS |
Pickup |
JONES |
Pickup |
SHENTON |
Pickup |
BURNETT |
P.Waring |
KEARON |
Pickup |
STUBBS |
Pickup |
COOPER. MRS |
P.Waring |
LAWLEY |
Pickup |
SWEENEY |
P.Waring |
COOPER MR |
P.Waring |
MAXFIELD |
P.Waring |
TAGG J |
P.Waring |
COOPER MISS |
P.Waring |
MOFFAT |
Pickup |
TAGG S |
P.Waring |
DYMOND |
Pickup |
NORTHCOTT |
P.Waring |
WALKLATE |
Pickup |
FEAR |
P.Waring |
OLSZEWSKI |
Pickup |
WARING J |
P.Waring |
FOX-HEWITT |
Absent |
OWEN |
P.Waring |
WARING P |
P.Waring |
GARDNER |
Pickup |
PANTER |
P.Waring |
WHITE G |
P.Waring |
HEESOM |
P.Waring |
PARKER |
P.Waring |
WHITE S |
P.Waring |
HOLLAND |
P.Waring |
PICKUP |
Absent |
WILKES |
Pickup |
HORSFALL |
Pickup |
PROCTOR |
P.Waring |
WILLIAMS G |
Pickup |
HUTTON |
P.Waring |
REDDISH |
Pickup |
WILLIAMS J |
Pickup |
JOHNSON B |
Pickup |
ROBINSON |
Pickup |
WRIGHT |
Pickup |
JOHNSON T |
P.Waring |
ROUT |
Pickup |
|
|
Pickup - 20
P.Waring - 22
Abstain – 0
Resolved: That Councillor Paul Waring be appointed as Chair of the Audit and Standards Committee.
A named vote was requested to elect the Vice-Chair of Audit and Standards:
There were two nominations: Councillor’s Owen and Dymond
BURGESS |
Dymond |
JONES |
Dymond |
SHENTON |
Dymond |
BURNETT |
Owen |
KEARON |
Dymond |
STUBBS |
Dymond |
COOPER. MRS |
Owen |
LAWLEY |
Dymond |
SWEENEY |
Owen |
COOPER MR |
Owen |
MAXFIELD |
Owen |
TAGG J |
Owen |
COOPER MISS |
Owen |
MOFFAT |
Dymond |
TAGG S |
Owen |
DYMOND |
Dymond |
NORTHCOTT |
Owen |
WALKLATE |
Dymond |
FEAR |
Owen |
OLSZEWSKI |
Dymond |
WARING J |
Owen |
FOX-HEWITT |
Absent |
OWEN |
Owen |
WARING P |
Owen |
GARDNER |
Dymond |
PANTER |
Owen |
WHITE G |
Owen |
HEESOM |
Owen |
PARKER |
Owen |
WHITE S |
Owen |
HOLLAND |
Owen |
PICKUP |
Absent |
WILKES |
Dymond |
HORSFALL |
Dymond |
PROCTOR |
Owen |
WILLIAMS G |
Dymond |
HUTTON |
Owen |
REDDISH |
Dymond |
WILLIAMS J |
Dymond |
JOHNSON B |
Dymond |
ROBINSON |
Dymond |
WRIGHT |
Dymond |
JOHNSON T |
Owen |
ROUT |
Dymond |
|
|
Dymond - 20
Owen - 22
Abstain – 0
Resolved: That Councillor Owen be appointed as Vice-Chair of the Audit and Standards Committee.
Councillor Holland moved a Motion to suspend Standing Order 15.2 (Recorded Voting) for the remainder of this meeting. This was seconded by Councillor Simon Tagg.
A named vote was requested to suspend Standing Order 15.2 (Recorded Voting) for the remainder of the meeting:
BURGESS |
Against |
JONES |
Against |
SHENTON |
Against |
BURNETT |
For |
KEARON |
Against |
STUBBS |
Against |
COOPER. MRS |
For |
LAWLEY |
Against |
SWEENEY |
For |
COOPER MR |
For |
MAXFIELD |
For |
TAGG J |
For |
COOPER MISS |
For |
MOFFAT |
Against |
TAGG S |
For |
DYMOND |
Against |
NORTHCOTT |
For |
WALKLATE |
For |
FEAR |
For |
OLSZEWSKI |
Against |
WARING J |
For |
FOX-HEWITT |
ABSENT |
OWEN |
For |
WARING P |
For |
GARDNER |
Against |
PANTER |
For |
WHITE G |
For |
HEESOM |
For |
PARKER |
For |
WHITE S |
For |
HOLLAND |
For |
PICKUP |
ABSENT |
WILKES |
For |
HORSFALL |
Against |
PROCTOR |
For |
WILLIAMS G |
Against |
HUTTON |
For |
REDDISH |
For |
WILLIAMS J |
Against |
JOHNSON B |
Against |
ROBINSON |
Against |
WRIGHT |
For |
JOHNSON T |
For |
ROUT |
Against |
|
|
For - 26
Against - 16
Abstain – 0
Resolved: That Standing Order 15.2 be suspended for the remainder of this meeting.
Resolved: That the following Chair and Vice-Chair appointments be
approved:
COMMITTEE |
CHAIR |
VICE - CHAIR |
Audit and Standards |
P. Waring** |
K.Owen** |
Conservation Advisory |
Julie Cooper |
T. Johnson |
Employment Committee |
Portfolio Holder |
No nomination required |
Licensing & Public Protection |
M. Olszewski* |
G. Hutton |
Planning |
A. Fear |
M. Reddish* |
Health, Wellbeing & Partnerships Scrutiny |
I. Wilkes* |
Julie Cooper |
Economy, Environment & Place Scrutiny |
G. White |
G. Heesom |
Finance, Assets & Performance Scrutiny |
H. Maxfield |
B. Proctor |
*Denotes where a vote was not taken as only one nomination was received.
**Denotes where a named vote was requested.
Councillors’ Stubbs and Robinson requested that their votes for Councillor Garner as Chair of Conservation Advisory Working Party be recorded,
Supporting documents:
- ReportAppointmentstoCommittees TO BE AMENDED, item 13. PDF 68 KB
- nominations for committees2019 TO BE SENT TO GROUP LEADERS FOR COMPLETION, item 13. PDF 65 KB