Minutes:
Resolved:
That the following appointments to committees be agreed:
|
|
LABOUR |
CONSERVATIVE |
LIB DEM |
UKIP |
NEWCASTLE INDEPENDENT GROUP |
GREEN |
IND |
Audit & Risk |
7 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Sarah Pickup |
Paul Waring |
|
Ken Owen |
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Dymond |
David Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Burgess |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
4 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Stephen Sweeney |
|
David Harper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mark Holland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent Member |
PHILL BUTTERS |
Until end 2017/18 |
||||||
Employees Consultative |
7 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
Derek Huckfield |
|
|
|
|
Sandra Hambleton |
John Cooper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bert Proctor |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ann Beech |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
4 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
David Loades |
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Staffing Committee |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Sylvia Dymond |
Mark Holland |
Marion Reddish |
|
Dave Woolley |
|
|
|
|
Amelia Rout |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ann Beech |
John Cooper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rob Wallace |
Avril Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Tony Kearon |
David Loades |
June Walklate |
|
Eileen Braithwaite |
|
|
|
|
|
Chloe Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grants Assessment |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
|
|
Joan Winfield |
Julie Cooper |
June Walklate |
|
|
WenslieNaylon |
|
|
|
Sophia Baker |
Andrew parker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rob Wallace |
Lucinda Wing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Burgess |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
|
|
Hilda Johnson |
David Loades |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Colin Eastwood |
Gill Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Licensing |
15 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
Simon Tagg |
Andrew Wemyss |
David Harper |
|
|
Simon White |
|
|
Sandra Simpson |
Chloe Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Billy Welsh |
Avril Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Colin Eastwood |
Trevor Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
Andrew Parker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reg Bailey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
15 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
Tony Kearon |
David Loades |
Marion Reddish |
Ken Owen |
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rob Wallace |
Paul Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Cooper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Member Development |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
Rob Wallace |
Tracey Peers |
Ian Wilkes |
|
|
|
Simon White |
|
|
Bert Proctor |
Trevor Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
Paul Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
|
Mark Holland |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ian Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservation Advisory |
5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
|
|
Sandra Simpson |
Julie Cooper |
|
|
|
WenslieNaylon |
|
|
|
Dave Allport |
Trevor Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
|
|
Kyle Robinson |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Burgess |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Planning |
16 |
8 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Sophia Baker |
Paul Northcott |
Marion Reddish |
Ken Owen |
Eileen Braithwaite |
|
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
Andrew Fear |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bert Proctor |
Chloe Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sandra Hambleton |
Gill Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
John Cooper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Billy Welsh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Terry Turner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
16 |
8 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Public Protection |
13 |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Kyle Robinson |
Ian Matthews |
Andrew Wemyss |
David Harper |
Eileen Braithwaite |
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Dymond |
Peter Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
Linda Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Allport |
John Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tony Kearon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
13 |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Trevor Johnson |
June Walklate |
Ken Owen |
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lucinda Wing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Standards Committee |
8 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Sandra Hambleton |
Chloe Mancey |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
Gill Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tony Eagles |
Trevor Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reg Bailey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
8 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
John Cooper |
Ian Wilkes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Health & Well Being Scrutiny |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Colin Eastwood |
David Loades |
June Walklate |
|
Dave Woolley |
|
|
|
|
Hilda Johnson |
Paul Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reginald Bailey |
Linda Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
David Allport |
Avril Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Stephen Sweeney |
Marion Reddish |
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
Mark Holland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Active & Cohesive Scrutiny |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Gill Williams |
Julie Cooper |
June Walklate |
|
Dave Woolley |
|
|
|
|
Glyn Plant |
Gill Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
John Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Colin Eastwood |
Andrew Parker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Lucinda Wing |
Ian Wilkes |
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
Avril Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Economic Development Scrutiny Committee |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Dave Stringer |
Mark Holland |
Ian Wilkes |
|
Derek Huckfield |
|
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
David Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Stubbs |
Ian Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Burgess |
Paul Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Sophia Baker |
Stephen Sweeney |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Fear |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Avril Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lucinda Wing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cleaner, Greener & Safer Scrutiny Committee |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Dave Allport |
Chloe Mancey |
Marion Reddish |
|
Eileen Braithwaite |
|
|
|
|
Billy Welsh |
Simon Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sylvia Dymond |
Peter Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
Lucinda Wing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kyle Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Julie Cooper |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
David Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trevor Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Finance, Resources and Partnerships Scrutiny |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
Mike Stubbs |
Stephen Sweeney |
Ian Wilkes |
|
Derek Huckfield |
|
|
|
|
Rob Wallace |
David Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sarah Pickup |
Andrew Fear |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
Paul Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
|
Mark Holland |
Marion Reddish |
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
Avril Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ian Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Governance Review Sub Committee |
5 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
Mark Holland |
Ian Wilkes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Terry Turner |
Simon Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
Resolved:
That the following Chairs and Vice Chairs be appointed:
COMMITTEE |
CHAIR |
VICE-CHAIR |
|
|
|
Audit & Risk |
SARAH PICKUP |
SYLVIA DYMOND |
|
|
|
Conservation Advisory |
WENSLIE NAYLON |
DAVE ALLPORT |
|
|
|
Employees Consultative |
ELIZABETH SHENTON |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Grants Assessment |
PORTFOLIO HOLDER |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Licensing |
TREVOR HAMBLETON |
SIMON WHITE |
|
|
|
Member Development |
ROB WALLACE |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Planning |
SOPHIA BAKER |
MARION REDDISH |
|
|
|
Public Protection |
KYLE ROBINSON |
ANDREW WEMYSS |
|
|
|
Staffing Committee |
SYLVIA DYMOND |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Standards Committee |
SANDRA HAMBLETON |
JOAN WINFIELD |
|
|
|
Health & Well Being Scrutiny |
COLIN EASTWOOD |
HILDA JOHNSON |
|
|
|
Active & Cohesive Communities SC |
GILL WILLIAMS |
GLYNN PLANT |
|
|
|
Cleaner, Greener & Safer Communities SC |
DAVE ALLPORT |
BILLY WELSH |
|
|
|
Economic Development & Enterprise SC |
DAVE STRINGER |
GILL WILLIAMS |
|
|
|
Finance, Resources and Partnerships SC |
MIKE STUBBS |
ROB WALLACE |
Supporting documents: