The council is requested to review its representation on outside bodies for 2013/14.
The attached schedule shows the current representation. Any nominations received to vary that representation will be circulated prior to the meeting.
In the case of any appointments made by office rather than by name (eg Portfolio Holder, Committee Chair), in the event of any change to the office holder these will automatically transfer to the new incumbent.
Minutes:
Resolved: That the council’s representation on outside bodies for 2013/14 be as set out below, subject to further review as appropriate being undertaken in consultation with the group leaders and being the subject of a report to a future council meeting:-
Outside Bodies – Community Groups |
||||
|
Organisation/Partnership |
Places |
Status |
Representatives |
1. |
Audley Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Mrs Beech Mrs Cornes Wilkes |
2. |
Bradwell Community Centre Management Committee |
1 |
Community |
Mrs Hambleton |
3. |
Butt Lane Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Mrs Burgess Robinson Taylor |
4. |
Chesterton Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Boden Mrs Johnson Mrs Simpson |
5. |
Clayton Community Centre Management Committee |
2 |
Community |
Mrs Heames Sweeney |
6. |
Crackley Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Boden Mrs Johnson Mrs Simpson |
7. |
Harriet Higgins Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Jones Miss Reddish Miss Walklate |
8. |
Knutton Community Centre Management Committee |
2 |
Community |
Eagles Snell |
9. |
Marsh Hall Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Bannister Matthews Tagg |
10. |
Park Road, Silverdale Community Centre Management Committee |
2 |
Community |
Cairns Lawton |
11. |
Ramsey Road Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Winfield Williams Mrs Williams |
12. |
Red Street Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Boden Mrs Johnson Mrs Simpson |
13. |
Silverdale Social Centre Community Centre Management Committee |
2 |
Community |
Cairns Lawton |
14. |
Whitfield Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Jones Miss Reddish Miss Walklate |
15. |
Wye Road Community Centre Management Committee |
3 |
Community |
Fear P Hailstones Miss Mancey |
16. |
Friends of Bathpool Park (nomination) |
1 |
Community |
Mrs Astle |
17. |
Friends of Lyme Valley (nomination) |
1 |
Community |
M Taylor |
18. |
Friends of Madeley Pool (nomination) |
1 |
Community |
White |
19. |
Friends of Thistleberry Park (nomination) |
1 |
Community |
Miss Reddish |
20. |
Friends of Wolstanton Park (nomination) |
1 |
Community |
M Olszewski |
Outside Bodies – Third Sector |
||||
|
Organisation/Partnership |
Places |
Status |
Representatives |
21. |
Age Concern North Staffordshire |
1 |
Third Sector |
Mrs Hambleton |
22. |
Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee |
1 |
Third Sector |
Turner |
23. |
Community Council for Staffordshire |
1 |
Third Sector |
Boden |
24. |
Newcastle-under-Lyme Almshouses Charity Trustees |
3 |
Third Sector |
The three Cross Heath ward members (Mrs Williams, Williams and Mrs Winfield) |
25. |
Newcastle-under-Lyme Community & Voluntary Support |
2 |
Third Sector |
Miss Baker Lawton |
26. |
Newcastle-under-Lyme Sports Council |
12 |
Third Sector |
Mrs Winfield Williams Mrs Williams Mrs Hambleton Kearon Mrs Shenton Mrs Walklate Wilkes Bannister Miss Mancey Mrs Heesom Sweeney |
27. |
Newcastle Chamber of Trade – Executive Board |
1 |
Third Sector |
Boden |
28. |
North Staffs Special Adventure Playground for the Handicapped |
1 |
Third Sector |
Mrs Hambleton |
29. |
North Staffs Relate |
1 |
Third Sector |
Miss J Cooper |
30. |
North Staffs Victim Support |
1 |
Third Sector |
Kearon |
31. |
Sir John Offley Almhouses Trust |
1 |
Third Sector |
Welsh |
32. |
Stoke-on-Trent and North Staffordshire Theatre Trust Limited (New Victoria Theatre) |
1 |
Third Sector |
M Clarke |
33. |
The Lady Katherine and Sir Richard Leveson Charity |
1 |
Third Sector |
Vacant |
34. |
The United Charities Trust |
4 |
Third Sector |
Snell and Mrs Winfield (terms of office expire November 2016) Mrs Walklate and Mrs Williams (terms of office expire November 2017) |
35. |
Trustee of Maddock, Leicester and Burslem Education Charity |
1 |
Third Sector |
D Clarke (term of office expires May 2014) |
36. |
Wenger House Committee |
1 |
Third Sector |
Mrs Shenton |
Outside Bodies – Local, Regional and National Organisations |
||||
|
Organisation/Partnership |
Places |
Status |
Representatives |
37. |
Aspire Housing |
3 |
Local Body |
Cairns Williams Mrs Beech |
38. |
The Alliance (formerly the Coalfield Communities Campaign) |
1 |
National Body |
Portfolio Holder for Regeneration, Planning and Town Centres (Turner) |
39. |
Campaign to Protect Rural England |
1 |
Regional Body |
Loades |
40. |
Keele University Court |
3 |
Local Body |
Snell Kearon Vacancy |
41. |
Local Government Association – Annual Conference |
2 |
National Body |
Leader and Deputy Leader (Snell and Stubbs) |
42. |
Local Government Association – General Assembly |
1 |
National Body |
Leader (Snell) |
43. |
Local Government Association – Rural Commission |
1 |
National Body |
Leader (Snell) |
44. |
Local Government Association – Urban Commission |
1 |
National Body |
Portfolio Holder for Regeneration, Planning and Town Centres (Turner) |
45. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 1 (Kidsgrove, Butt Lane, Newchapel, Ravenscliffe and Talke |
2 |
Local Body |
Robinson (Butt Lane) Turner (Kidsgrove) |
46. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 2 (Audley, Bignall End and Halmer End) |
1 |
Local Body |
Mrs Cornes |
47. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 3 (Balterley, Betley, Wrinehill and Madeley) |
1 |
Local Body |
Becket |
48. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 4 (Chapel & Hill Chorlton, Loggerheads, Maer and Whitmore |
1 |
Local Body |
Loades |
49. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 5 (Keele, Silverdale AND Parksite) |
1 |
Local Body |
Cairns |
50. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 6 (Chesterton and Holditch) |
1 |
Local Body |
Mrs Johnson |
51. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 7 (Bradwell, May Bank, Porthill and Wolstanton) |
1 |
Local Body |
S Tagg |
52. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 8 (Knutton and Cross Heath) |
1 |
Local Body |
Mrs Williams |
53. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 9 (Poolfields, Thistleberry and Town) |
1 |
Local Body |
Miss Reddish |
54. |
Locality Action Partnership – Area 10 (Clayton, Seabridge and Westlands) |
1 |
Local Body |
Sweeney |
55. |
Newcastle-under-Lyme Partnership (Local Strategic Partnership) (Strategic Board and Delivery Group) |
1 + sub |
Local Body |
Leader (Snell) (substitute Deputy Leader (Stubbs)) |
56. |
North Staffs LIFT Strategic Partnership Board |
1 |
Local Body |
Portfolio Holder for Stronger & Active Neighbourhoods (Williams) |
57. |
RENEW Transition Group |
1 |
Local Body |
Portfolio Holder for Regeneration, Planning and Town Centres (Turner) |
58. |
Stoke-on-Trent and Staffordshire Strategic Partnership |
1 |
Local Body |
Leader (Snell) |
59. |
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Local Enterprise Partnership |
1 |
Local Body |
Leader (Snell) |
60. |
West Midlands Leaders Board |
1 |
Regional Body |
Leader (Snell) |
61. |
Keele University Nominations Committee |
1 |
Local Body |
Kearon |
62. |
Aspire Board |
1 |
Local Body |
Mrs Hambleton |
63. |
Staffordshire County Council Health Scrutiny Committee |
1 |
Local body |
Chair of Health Scrutiny (Eastwood) |
64. |
Staffordshire Planning Forum |
2 + sub |
Local Body |
Chair of Planning (Clarke) and Portfolio Holder for Regeneration, Planning and Town Centres (Turner) (substitute Mrs Hambleton) |
65. |
Staffordshire Police and Crime Panel |
1 |
Local Body |
Portfolio Holder for Safer Communities (Kearon) |
66. |
Staffordshire Health and Wellbeing Board |
1 |
Local Body |
Portfolio Holder for Culture and Leisure (Mrs Bates) |
67. |
West Midland Reserve Forces and Cadets Association |
1 |
Regional Body |
Stubbs |
68. |
Newcastle Town Centre Partnership |
1 |
Local Body |
Portfolio Holder for Regeneration, Planning and Town Centres (Turner) |
69. |
West Midlands Employers |
1 + sub |
Regional Body |
Portfolio Holder for Finance and Budget Management (Stubbs) (substitute Chair of Staffing Committee (Mrs Hambleton)) |
Supporting documents: