Minutes:
Resolved:
(1) That, in accordance with political proportionality requirements of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and other relevant legislation, the committees for 2013/14 be appointed in accordance with the structure and allocation of seats set out below:-
Committee |
Places |
Lab |
Con |
L Dem |
Ind |
Scrutiny Co-ordinating |
11 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
Transformation and Resources SC |
11 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
Economic Devt and Enterprise SC |
11 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
Cleaner, Greener and Safer SC |
11 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
Active and Cohesive Communities SC |
11 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
Health SC |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Planning |
15 |
9 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
Conservation Advisory |
5 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Licensing |
13 |
7 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
Public Protection |
13 |
8 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
Audit and Risk |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Staffing |
11 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
Employees Consultative |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Standards |
7 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
Grants Assessment |
9 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
Joint Parking |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Member Development |
9 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
Total |
162 |
92 |
40 |
27 |
3 |
(2) That the members, chairs and vice-chairs of committees be appointed as follows:-
Labour |
Conservative |
Liberal Democrat |
Independent |
Scrutiny Co-ordinating Committee |
|||
Reg Bailey |
Gillian Heesom |
Marion Reddish |
|
George Cairns |
David Loades |
Robin Studd |
|
Colin Eastwood |
Ian Matthews |
|
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
Chair: Robin Studd |
Vice-chair: Ian Matthews |
||
|
|||
Transformation and Resources Scrutiny Committee |
|||
Silvia Burgess |
Andrew Fear |
David Becket |
James Bannister |
Sandra Hambleton |
Ashley Howells |
Nigel Jones |
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
|
|
|
John Taylor |
|
|
|
Paul Waring |
|
|
|
Chair: Elizabeth Shenton |
Vice-chair: Silvia Burgess |
||
|
|||
Economic Development and Enterprise Scrutiny Committee |
|||
Margaret Astle |
Mark Holland |
Nigel Jones |
|
Sophia Baker |
David Loades |
Ian Wilkes |
|
George Cairns |
Ian Matthews |
|
|
Mick Clarke |
|
|
|
Mark Olszewski |
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
|
|
|
Chair: Dave Stringer |
Vice-chair: Sophia Baker |
||
|
|||
Cleaner, Greener and Safer Communities Scrutiny Committee |
|||
David Allport |
Peter Hailstones |
Marion Reddish |
|
Hilda Johnson |
Chloe Mancey |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
Glyn Plant |
Simon Tagg |
|
|
Kyle Robinson |
|
|
|
Sandra Simpson |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
Chair: Gill Williams |
Vice-chair: Hilda Johnson |
||
|
|||
Active and Cohesive Communities Scrutiny Committee |
|||
Reg Bailey |
Julie Cooper |
Dylis Cornes |
|
George Cairns |
Gillian Heesom |
June Walklate |
|
Sophie Olszewski |
|
|
|
Glyn Plant |
|
|
|
Matt Taylor |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
Chair: George Cairns |
Vice-chair: Reg Bailey |
||
|
|||
Health Scrutiny Committee |
|||
Colin Eastwood |
Linda Hailstones |
David Becket |
|
Hilda Johnson |
David Loades |
|
|
Sandra Simpson |
|
|
|
John Taylor |
|
|
|
Chair: Colin Eastwood |
Vice-chair: – |
||
|
|||
Planning Committee |
|||
Sophia Baker |
Andrew Fear |
Marion Reddish |
|
Eddie Boden |
Ashley Howells |
Robin Studd |
|
George Cairns |
Ian Matthews |
|
|
Mick Clarke |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
Sandra Hambleton |
|
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
Dave Stringer |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
John Williams |
|
|
|
Chair: Mick Clarke |
Vice-chair: Dave Stringer |
||
|
|||
Conservation Advisory Working Party |
|||
David Allport |
Julie Cooper |
Ian Wilkes |
|
Gill Burnett |
|
|
|
Kyle Robinson |
|
|
|
Chair: Gill Burnett |
Vice-chair: Julie Cooper |
||
|
|||
Licensing Committee |
|||
Reg Bailey |
Ann Heames |
Billy Welsh |
James Bannister |
Elsie Bates |
Chloe Mancey |
Simon White |
|
Colin Eastwood |
Simon Tagg |
|
|
Trevor Hambleton |
|
|
|
Sandra Simpson |
|
|
|
John Williams |
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
Chair: Trevor Hambleton |
Vice-chair: Joan Winfield |
||
|
|||
Public Protection Committee |
|||
David Allport |
Linda Hailstones |
Billy Welsh |
|
Reg Bailey |
Peter Hailstones |
Simon White |
|
Tony Kearon |
Ian Matthews |
|
|
Mark Olszewski |
|
|
|
Sophie Olszewski |
|
|
|
Kyle Robinson |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
Chair: Mark Olszewski |
Vice-chair: Sophie Olszewski |
||
|
|||
Audit and Risk Committee |
|||
Trevor Hambleton |
David Loades |
Dylis Cornes |
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
Tracey Peers |
|
|
Terry Turner |
|
|
|
Paul Waring |
|
|
|
Chair: Paul Waring |
Vice-chair: David Loades |
||
|
|||
Staffing Committee |
|||
Sandra Hambleton |
Mark Holland |
June Walklate |
|
Mark Olszewski |
Ashley Howells |
Simon White |
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
Gareth Snell |
|
|
|
Mike Stubbs |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
Chair: Sandra Hambleton |
Vice-chair: – |
||
|
|||
Employees Consultative Committee |
|||
Glyn Plant |
David Loades |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
Elizabeth Shenton |
Stephen Sweeney |
|
|
John Taylor |
|
|
|
Terry Turner |
|
|
|
Chair: Elizabeth Shenton |
Vice-chair: – |
||
|
|||
Standards Committee |
|||
Ann Beech |
John Cooper |
Andrew Wemyss |
|
George Cairns |
Gillian Heesom |
|
|
Sandra Hambleton |
|
|
|
Mark Olszewski |
|
|
|
Chair: Sandra Hambleton |
Vice-chair: Gillian Heesom |
||
|
|||
Grants Assessment Panel |
|||
Gill Burnett |
Ann Heames |
June Walklate |
James Bannister |
Tony Eagles |
Tracey Peers |
|
|
Hilda Johnson |
|
|
|
Gill Williams |
|
|
|
Joan Winfield |
|
|
|
Chair: Joan Winfield |
Vice-chair: – |
||
|
|||
Joint Parking Committee |
|||
George Cairns |
Stephen Sweeney |
Robin Studd |
|
Tony Kearon |
|
|
|
Chair: George Cairns |
Vice-chair: – |
||
|
|||
Member Development Panel |
|||
Tony Kearon |
Ann Heames |
David Becket |
|
Mark Olszewski |
Tracey Peers |
Simon White |
|
Gareth Snell |
|
|
|
Terry Turner |
|
|
|
John Williams |
|
|
|
Chair: David Becket |
Vice-chair: – |
(3) That the terms of reference and delegations to committees be as set out in the council’s constitution;
(4) That the Chief Executive be authorised to give effect to further changes to the membership of committees and other council bodies in accordance with the stated wishes of the political groups in accordance with (5) below; and
(5) That, where a political group wishes to amend its membership of a committee or other council body within its allocation of places on that committee or body in accordance with (4) above, such appointment will take effect from the day following receipt in writing of the request and be reported to the next meeting of the council or appointing body for confirmation.
Supporting documents: