To appoint Members to committees.
Minutes:
|
|
LABOUR |
CONSERVATIVE |
LIB DEM |
UKIP |
NEWCASTLE INDEPENDENT GROUP |
BOROUGH INDEPENDENT GROUP |
Audit & Risk |
7 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
S Dymond |
John Cooper |
J Walklate |
|
|
S White |
|
|
S Pickup |
P Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Stubbs |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
T Hambleton |
M Holland |
M Reddish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Independent Member |
PHILL BUTTERS |
|
|||||
Employees Consultative |
7 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
A Beech |
John Cooper |
|
|
D Huckfield |
B Proctor |
|
|
E Shenton |
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
R Wright |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
|
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
T Turner |
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
Staffing Committee |
11 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
L Burch |
John Cooper |
|
|
D Woolley |
B Welsh |
|
|
T Eagles |
A Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Hambleton |
M Holland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T Kearon |
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
T Turner |
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Mancey |
|
|
|
|
Grants Assessment |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
M Astle |
Julie Cooper |
J Walklate |
|
|
B Welsh |
|
|
S Burgess |
A Parker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Rout |
L Wing |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
A Beech |
D Loades |
I Wilkes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G Heesom |
|
|
|
|
Licensing |
15 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
R Bailey |
A Frankish |
M Reddish |
|
|
S White |
|
|
D Jones |
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T Hambleton |
C Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Simpson |
A Parker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Spence |
S Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
15 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
T Kearon |
John Cooper |
I Wilkes |
|
|
|
|
|
G Williams |
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Member Development |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
L Dillon |
T Johnson |
I Wilkes |
|
|
B Proctor |
|
|
T Kearon |
B Panter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Rout |
P Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T Turner |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
9 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
A Gardner |
G Heesom |
J Walklate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Holland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I Matthews |
|
|
|
|
Conservation Advisory |
5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
S Hambleton |
Julie Cooper |
|
|
|
W Naylon |
|
|
R Wright |
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
D Allport |
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Planning |
16 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
S Burgess |
A Fear |
M Reddish |
K Owen |
E Braithwaite |
B Proctor |
|
|
S Hambleton |
G Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Pickup |
C Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Simpson |
P Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Stubbs |
B Panter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
16 |
7 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
T Turner |
M Holland |
I Wilkes |
D Harper |
|
|
|
|
J Winfield |
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Public Protection |
13 |
6 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
D Allport |
L Bloor |
|
|
E Braithwaite |
B Welsh |
|
|
L Burch |
L Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Dymond |
P Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
D Jones |
I Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Olszewski |
J Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
13 |
6 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
T Hambleton |
G Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Williams |
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Winfield |
P Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L Wing |
|
|
|
|
Standards Committee |
8 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
A Beech |
G Heesom |
|
|
|
B Welsh |
|
|
S Burgess |
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Hambleton |
C Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
8 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
R Bailey |
John Cooper |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T Hambleton |
P Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Health & Well Being Scrutiny |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
R Bailey |
L Bloor |
J Walklate |
|
|
W Naylon |
|
|
A Gardner |
L Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
D Jones |
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Spence |
P Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
R Wright |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
S Hambleton |
M Holland |
I Wilkes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Active & Cohesive Scrutiny |
11 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
D Allport |
Julie Cooper |
|
|
E Braithwaite |
S White |
|
|
L Burch |
A Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Dymond |
G Heesom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K Robinson |
J Tagg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
S Burgess |
I Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Olszewski |
P Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L Wing |
|
|
|
|
Economic Development Scrutiny Committee |
11 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
R Bailey |
M Holland |
|
|
D Huckfield |
B Proctor |
|
|
S Dymond |
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Gardner |
I Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T Hambleton |
P Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
|
S Hambleton |
A Fear |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
L Wing |
|
|
|
|
Cleaner, Greener & Safer Scrutiny Committee |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
D Allport |
John Cooper |
M Reddish |
|
|
W Naylon |
|
|
S Burgess |
P Hailstones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
L Dillon |
C Mancey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Olszewski |
B Panter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
J Winfield |
Julie Cooper |
J Walklate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
Finance, Resources and Partnerships Scrutiny |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
T Hambleton |
A Fear |
I Wilkes |
|
|
B Proctor |
|
|
S Pickup |
A Frankish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
C Spence |
D Loades |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M Stubbs |
P Waring |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J Winfield |
|
|
|
|
|
Substitutes |
11 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
|
T Eagles |
M Holland |
M Reddish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
I Matthews |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P Northcott |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
S Sweeney |
|
|
|
|
Governance Review Sub Committee |
5 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
|
|
1 |
|
|
E Shenton |
M Holland |
|
|
|
B Proctor |
|
|
T Turner |
T Johnson |
|
|
|
|
Resolved: That the above appointments to committees be agreed:
COMMITTEE |
CHAIR |
VICE-CHAIR |
|
|
|
Audit & Risk |
S Pickup |
S Dymond |
|
|
|
Conservation Advisory |
W Naylon |
R Wright |
|
|
|
Employees Consultative |
PORTFOLIO HOLDER |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Grants Assessment |
PORTFOLIO HOLDER |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Licensing |
T Hambleton |
S White |
|
|
|
Member Development |
T Turner |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Planning |
B Proctor |
S Pickup |
|
|
|
Public Protection |
K Robinson |
B Welsh |
|
|
|
Staffing Committee |
S Hambleton |
NO NOMINATION REQUIRED |
|
|
|
Standards Committee |
S Hambleton |
J Winfield |
|
|
|
Health & Well Being Scrutiny |
D Jones |
R Wright |
|
|
|
Active & Cohesive Communities SC |
G Williams |
D Allport |
|
|
|
Cleaner, Greener & Safer Communities SC |
W Naylon |
S Burgess |
|
|
|
Economic Development & Enterprise SC |
A Gardner |
G Williams |
|
|
|
Finance, Resources and Partnerships SC |
J Winfield |
C Spence |
Resolved: That the above Chair and Vice-Chair appointments be agreed.