Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council Meeting, Council - Wednesday, 18th May, 2022 7.00 pm

Venue: Garden & Astley Rooms - Castle House, Barracks Road, Newcastle, Staffs. ST5 1BL. View directions

Contact: Geoff Durham  01782 742222

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

APOLOGIES

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors’ Talbot and Whieldon.

2.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive declarations of interest from Members on items contained within this agenda.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest stated.

3.

MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETING pdf icon PDF 229 KB

To consider the minutes of the previous meeting(s)

Minutes:

Resolved:                 That the minutes of the meeting held on 6 April, 2022 be agreed as a correct record.

4.

ELECTION OF MAYOR 2022/23

When the Mayor has declared the result of the election, the Mayor, preceded by the Mace Bearers, will retire from the room, accompanied by the Chief Executive and the Mayor Elect.

 

The Mayor Elect will then be robed and invested with the chain of office.  The Mayor Elect will then return to the meeting room preceded by the Mace Bearers and accompanied by the Chief Executive.

 

The Mayor will take the chair and make the declaration of acceptance of office.

 

Minutes:

One nomination was received:

 

Councillor Gillian Burnett.  Proposed by Councillor Simon Tagg and seconded by Councillor Stephen Sweeney.

 

 

Resolved:     That Councillor Gillian Burnett be appointed as Mayor for the 2022/23 Municipal Year.

 

                        The Mayor Made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

 

Watch the proceedings here

 

5.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR 2022/23

Following the appointment of the Deputy Mayor, he/she will make the declaration of acceptance of office.

 

Minutes:

Two nominations were received:

 

Councillor Simon White.  Proposed by Councillor Simon Tagg and seconded by Councillor Stephen Sweeney.

 

Councillor John Williams.  Proposed by Councillor Dave Jones and seconded by Councillor Andrew Fox-Hewitt.

 

A vote was taken.

 

Resolved:     That Councillor Simon White be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the 2022/23 Municipal Year.

 

                        The Deputy Mayor Made the Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

Watch the proceedings here

6.

MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS

The Mayor will announce appointments to Civic Roles for the forthcoming year.

Minutes:

The following appointments were made:

 

Consort:                    David Faulkner

High Constable:        Chris Faulkner

Chaplain:                   Rev. Iain Baker

Mace Bearers:           Jenny Otter and Alderman Chris Malkin

Mayor’s Cadet:          Sgt Katie Shaw

 

Watch the proceedings here

7.

MAYORAL ADDRESS

To receive the Mayoral address.

 

Minutes:

The Mayor thanked members for electing her and stated that she was honoured to be appointed to the role which she would carry out to the best of her ability.  The Mayor looked forward to attending many engagements throughout her year in Office.

 

The Mayor named her chosen charities as the Tri-Services Retreat at Mow Cop and Homestart Newcastle.

 

Members were advised that the Mayor’s next Civic engagement would be her Civic Service in June.

 

Watch the proceedings here

 

8.

VOTE OF THANKS TO THE RETIRING MAYOR AND MAYORESS

In appreciation of their services during the past year, the Group Leaders will lead a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.

Minutes:

On behalf of the Council, Councillor Simon Tagg expressed gratitude and appreciation to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress.  Over eighty engagements had been carried out, which was fewer than normal due to the Coronavirus and raised over £4000 for his chosen charities.

 

 The Leader thanked Ken and Rachel for the work that they had done and wished them all the best for the future.

 

Watch the proceedings here

9.

RESPONSE OF THE RETIRING MAYOR AND SUMMARY OF THE MAYORAL YEAR

Retiring Mayor’s response.

Minutes:

The retiring Mayor stated that it had been a privilege to serve as Mayor for the last twelve months.  Thanks were given to the Council for their support, his Mayoress, Rev Josh Penduck, and his support staff.

 

Watch the proceedings here

10.

ELECTION RESULTS pdf icon PDF 332 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Members were asked to receive a report detailing the results from the elections held earlier this month.

 

Resolved:     That the information be received.

 

Watch the debate here

11.

APPOINTMENT OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To appoint the Leader of the Council for 2022-2026.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Sweeney and seconded by Councillor Holland that Councillor Simon Tagg be appointed as Leader of the Council.

 

Resolved:    That Councillor Simon Tagg be appointed as Leader of the

Council.

 

Watch the proceedings here

12.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LEADER AND CABINET

The Leader will report the appointment of the Cabinet and Deputy Leader for 2022/23.

Minutes:

The Leader confirmed Councillor Sweeney as Deputy Leader and the following as members of the Cabinet for 2022/23:

 

Councillor Gill Heesom

Councillor Trevor Johnson

Councillor Andy Fear

Councillor Jill Waring

Councillor Stephen Sweeney

Councillor Simon Tagg

 

Watch the proceedings here

 

13.

APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES, CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS FOR 2022/23

To appoint Members to committees.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Committee Membership

 

It was proposed by Councillor S Tagg and seconded by Councillor Sweeney that the appointments to committees, for 2022/23 be as set out in the

Agenda.

 

Resolved:     That the appointments to committees, as set out in the

                        agenda, be approved.

 

Chairs and Vice-Chairs

 

Councillor Holland proposed (seconded by Councillor Simon Tagg) that the two groups take their nominations en-bloc and have a single vote.  The Labour Group Leader had no objections.

 

Resolved: That the following Chair and Vice-Chair appointments be

approved:

 

COMMITTEE

CHAIR

VICE-CHAIR

Audit and Standards

Paul Waring

Barry Panter

Conservation Advisory

Barry Panter

Trevor Johnson

Licensing and Public Protection

Andrew Parker

Joan Whieldon

Planning

Paul Northcott

Nick Crisp

Health, Wellbeing and Environment Scrutiny

Ian Wilkes

Rupert Adcock

Economy and Place Scrutiny

Gary White

David Hutchison

Finance, Assets and Performance Scrutiny

Mark Holland

Amy Bryan

 

Watch the debate here

14.

EXTERNAL ROLES AND APPOINTMENTS

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The List of Representatives onto Outside Bodies was considered.   Where more than one nomination was received a vote was taken.

 

Aspire Board                                                             -           Councillor Northcott

 

Staffordshire Police and Crime Panel and          -           Councillor Heesom

associated panels

 

Waste and Mineral Site Liaison Committee        -           Councillor Adcock

Knutton Quarry                                                                     Councillor Talbot

 

Waste and Mineral Site Liaison Committee        -           Councillor Simon White

Keele (Madeley Heath)                                                       Councillor Gary White

 

Waste and Mineral Site Liaison Committee        -           Councillor Adcock

Walleys Landfill Site(vote required for

Silverdale ward)

 

Resolved:     That the list of Representatives onto Outside Bodies, as set out in the Supplementary agenda and those Members listed above following a vote having been taken, be agreed and the Members appointed accordingly.

 

Watch the debate here

15.

CONFIRMATION OF THE CONSTITUTION

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader introduced a report asking Members to adopt the constitution.

 

The Leader stated that this was a new constitution.  A cross-party sub-committee had met and it had been agreed to put forward the constitution to be adopted.  In addition, it was recommended that the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the Portfolio Holder, be given delegated authority to authorise any necessary amendments to the constitution.

 

Resolved:         (i)    That the Constitution be adopted.

 

                            (ii)   That, in consultation with the Portfolio Holder, the

Monitoring Officer be given delegated authority to amend the constitution as necessary following annual council to attend to matters of layout, formatting, typographical errors and clarity in advance of publication.

 

Watch the debate here

16.

STANDING ORDER 18 - URGENT BUSINESS

To consider any communications which pursuant to Appendix 7 – paragraph 7 of the constitution are, in the opinion of the Mayor, of an urgent nature and to pass thereon such resolutions as may be  deemed necessary.

Minutes:

There was no urgent business.

17.

DISCLOSURE OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

To resolve that the public be excluded from the meeting during consideration of the following report(s) as it is likely that there will be disclosure of exempt information as defined in paragraphs contained within Part 1 of Schedule 12A (as amended) of the Local Government Act 1972.

Minutes:

There were no confidential items